← All tools

Closing Cost Estimator

What you’ll pay at closing

$
$
%
% / yr
$/ yr
Loan amount: $400,000 (80.0% LTV)

Estimated closing costs

$6,741

1.35% of price · cash to close: $101,741 ($100,000 down + $6,741 closing − $5,000 credits)

Buyer closing costs, including prepaids and escrow deposits, typically run 2–5% of the home price. Your number sits at 1.35%.

Many fees are negotiable or shoppable. Your Loan Estimate (Page 2) breaks them out; compare to this.

Total closing costs

$6,741

1.35% of price

Cash to close

$101,741

down + closing − $5,000 credits

Lender fees

$0

0.00%

Third-party

$1,610

0.32%

Government / taxes

$2,500

0.50%

Prepaids / escrow

$2,631

0.53%

Lender fees$0
Origination fee
~0.5–1% of loan
$
Application fee
$
Underwriting fee
$
Discount points
1 point = 1% of loan, lowers rate ~0.25%
$
Third-party fees$1,610
Appraisal
$
Credit report
$
Lender's title insurance
protects the lender; required
$
Owner's title insurance
protects you; who pays is local custom (toggle below)
$
Title search & exam
$
Settlement / escrow
$
Recording fees
$
Survey
often skipped or seller-paid
$
Pest inspection
$
Government & transfer taxes$2,500
% of price
% of loan
Transfer tax (0.5% of price)$2,500
Prepaids & escrow$2,631
months
$
Prepaid interest (15 days @ 6.5%)$1,068
Property tax escrow (3 months)$1,563
Insurance prepaid (annual + escrow)$0
Prepaids are money you’d owe anyway, just paid up front, and they cycle through your escrow account.
Credits & adjustments-$5,000
These reduce cash to close, not the gross closing-cost figure. Your CD (Closing Disclosure) will show all of these as separate lines.
$
$
$
$

Set by local custom and your contract, not law. The seller customarily pays in roughly half of states (e.g. most of FL, TX, AZ, much of Southern CA); the buyer usually pays in much of the Northeast and Mid-Atlantic (e.g. NY, NJ, PA, MD) and Northern CA. Ask your agent or title company.